How to Prove Negligence in Georgia Personal Injury Cases
[…] • Gross negligence, on the other hand, is a far more serious form of misconduct. It reflects a reckless disregard for the safety of others, such as driving under the influence or knowingly ignoring dangerous workplace conditions.

Understanding this distinction is crucial for anyone involved in a personal injury case. The type of negligence proven often determines the potential damages available and the overall strategy your attorney will use.

Key Georgia Code Reference: O.C.G.A. § 51-1-2

The foundation of Georgia’s negligence law can be found in O.C.G.A. § 51-1-2, which defines both ordinary diligence and negligence. The statute explains that ordinary diligence is “that degree of care which is exercised by ordinarily prudent persons under the same or similar circumstances,” and that the absence of such care constitutes negligence. This legal principle guides every personal injury case filed in Georgia’s courts — from local claims in Douglas County to statewide appellate matters.